The New Hampshire Supreme Court confirmed in Murray v. McNamara,
[…] quality. The defendants, owners of a construction business, constructed
the house for the original owner in 2004. Four years later, the
plaintiffs purchased the home. After living in the house for several months,
the plaintiffs discovered mold in in the house that was so widespread it forced them to vacate the
property while they attempted to remedy the problem.
The Defendants argued that the transaction was exempt from
liability under the CPA because it was brought more than three years after
construction was completed. RSA 358-A:3, IV-a provides that
“[t]ransactions entered into more than 3 years prior to the time the plaintiff
knew, or reasonably should have known, of the conduct alleged to be in
violation of [the CPA]” are exempt from the CPA.” The federal courts in
New Hampshire had interpreted this provision as being different from a statute
of limitation because it “focuses on the plaintiff’s knowledge of the
defendant’s wrongful conduct” to determine whether a transaction is exempt from